The Great War

Home / Norfolk’s Soldiers / The Great War

The Great War

The following names represent those from Norfolk County who were killed during the First World War. Additional information is available in the publication “Norfolk Remembers the Great War: 1914-1918”.

ABBOTT, Private THOMAS DAWSON – Port Dover
ACTON, Private ROY ERNEST – Waterford
ALWARD, Private CLARENCE CECIL – Simcoe
ALWARD, Sergeant JAMES WILLIAM – Simcoe
ANDREWS, Sapper GEORGE ARMSTRONG – Scotland, ON
ASHFORD, Private LEVI WILLIAM – Cultus
ATKINSON, Lance Corporal WILLIAM HENRY – Waterford

BAIN, Private JAMES LAWRENCE – Walsingham
BAIRD, Lance Sergeant WILLIAM ROSS – Rockford
BAKER, Private OSWALD H – Windham
BALL, Private FRANK WILLIAM – Kinglake
BARBER, Private ERNEST CLARENCE – Simcoe
BARNWELL, Sergeant FREDERICK WILLIAM – Waterford
BENNETT, Private AUSTIN – Port Rowan
BERRY, Private JOHN – Middleton
BLAKE, Private ALFRED LANCASTER – Port Dover
BLAKE, Private ALFRED LEONARD – Woodhouse
BLAKE, Private GEORGE – Port Dover
BLORE, Private CHARLES ROBERT – Port Dover
BOGARDUS, Private CORNELIUS WILLIAM – Houghton
BOOTH, Private HARRY  –  Wyecombe
BOTTOMLEY, Sergeant Major JOHN WOODS – Nixon
BOUGHNER, Private LEO – Port Dover
BOWYER, Lance Corporal J LORNE – North Walsingham
BRADBURY, Private WALTER – Simcoe/Port Dover
BRIER, Trooper GEORGE RAYMOND – Waterford
BRINN, Lance Corporal FRANK – Vienna
BROUGHTON, Lance Corporal WILLIAM – Simcoe
BROWN, Private ERIC MUIR – Delhi
BROWN, Private HARRY CARL – Charlotteville
BROWN, Second Lieutenant ROBERT RAY – Lynnville
BROWN Private WILLIAM CLEMENTS JAMES – Simcoe
BROWN Private HAROLD – Windham
BROWNE, Flight Lieutentant JOHN SANDFIELD M – Simcoe
BURNETT, Private FREDERICK EARL – Courtland
BUTLER, Private JAMES RICHARD – Simcoe
BUTLER, Flight Lieutenant JOHN HAROLD – Simcoe

CADE, Private WALTER – Teeterville
CAMPBELL, Private EMERSON – Maybee’s Corners
CAMPBELL, Private WILLIAM HENRY – Courtland
CARNAHAN, Private JOHN THOMAS – Carholme
CHARLTON, Corporal CLAUDE FRASER – Walsh
CLARK, Private PHILIP THOMAS – Simcoe
COATES, Private LLOYD CLIFFORD – Simcoe
COLTON, Private GEORGE – Toronto
COOK, Private GEORGE WALLACE MYRON – Vittoria
COOK, Private GEORGE WILLIAM – Simcoe
COOK, Private JOHN ROSS – Simcoe
COWARD, Private GERALD WILFRED – Tyrrell
CRAIG, Private JAMES – North Walsingham
CRERAR, Private JOHN STEWART – Port Rowan
CRIPPS, Private EDWARD WILLIAM – Simcoe
CROSIER, Private JAMES WILLIAM – Delhi
CRUISE, 2nd Lieutenant MILTON GEORGE – Woodhouse
CRYSLER, Lieutenant CARLETON AQUILLA – Delhi

DAVIS, Private HARVEY HENRY – Delhi
DAW, Private ALFRED – Forestville
DELINE, Private WALTER HOWARD ABSALOM – Waterford
DENNISON, Sapper EARLE BENNETT – Port Dover
DENNY, Private WILLIAM – Langton
DEVITT, Private ROSCOE – Delhi
DICK, Lance Corporal MILTON WILFRED – Middleton
DICK, Private WILLIAM HENRY – Delhi
DICKIE, Private GEORGE CLARENCE – Delhi
DICKEY, Private WILLIAM – Delhi
DICKSON, Private DAVID – Rockford
DICKSON, Private PATRICK – Delhi
DIVER, Private HAROLD FREDERICK – Simcoe
DOLMAN, Private ERNEST FRANCIS – Townsend
DOREY, Private FREDERICK JOHN – Simcoe
DOUDNEY, Private JOHN EDWARD – Simcoe
DOUGHERTY, Private FRANKLIN – Charlotteville
DOWNEY, Private JOHN LOUIS – Langton
DUGIT, Major ROBERT LOUIS – Woodstock

EDMONDS, 2nd Lieutenant HAROLD SYLVESTER – Simcoe
EMSLEY, Private WILLIAM HENRY – Port Rowan
EPPS, Private CECIL HERBERT – Scotland, ON

FAULKNER, Private WILLIAM EDWARD – Port Dover
FEERE, Private ROY CURTIS – Port Rowan
FISHER, Lance Corporal HARRY WILFRED – South Middleton
FLEG, Private LAURENS MARTINUS – Port Dover
FOLMSBEE, Private JOHN (Jack) – Port Dover
FRANKLIN, Flight Officer CECIL CLARENCE – Clear Creek
FRANKS, Private CHARLES ARTHUR – Port Dover
FRENCH, Private WALTER FREDRICK – Rockford
FROST, Private WILLIAM WRAY – Houghton

GARLAND, Private LEONARD HERBERT – St. Williams
GILMORE, Private CHESTER – St. Williams
GILSON, Corporal ALLEN – Simcoe
GORDON, Private JOHN HENRY – Walsingham
GOULDEN, Lance Sergeant JACK MARTIN – Simcoe
GREEN, Sergeant VERN G – Teeterville
GREENLAND, Private VICTOR ERNEST – Lynedoch
GURLING, Private SYDNEY REGINALD – Simcoe
GURR, Private WESLEY MARK – Simcoe

HAMMOND, Private CHARLES BERT – Simcoe
HAMMOND, Private HERBERT WILLIAM – Simcoe
HAMMOND, Lieutenant HENRY LLOYD  –  Port Dover
HANSEL, Private LORNE EVERARD – Otterville
HARDING, Private HENRY ARTHUR – Port Rowan
HARRIS, Private ALFRED HENRY – Simcoe
HARRISON, Private ANDREW TIMERMAN – Wilsonville
HARTER, Private EDWIN – Simcoe
HAYWARD, Private LLOYD STANLEY CASTLE – Waterford
HICKMAN, Corporal REGINALD CHARLES – Port Rowan
HICKMAN, Private ROY OAKLEY – Vittoria
HILL, Private FRANK WILLIAM – Teeterville
HILLIS, Private HAROLD – Simcoe
HOBSON, Sergeant FREDERICK, VC – Simcoe
HODGINS, Private SAMUEL ED (DEANE) – Port Rowan
HOWARTH, Private BEN WRIGHT – Simcoe
HOWICK, Private ROY – Forestville
HUKE, Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM – Port Dover
HUTCHEON, Private ARCHIBALD WILLIAM – Simcoe
HUXLEY, Sergeant JAMES – Charlotteville
HYDE, Private FOSTER LEONARD – Waterford

IVEY, Gunner HENRY DONLY – Cobourg

JARVIS, Private WALTER – North Walsingham
JONES, Private ABRAHAM LEWIS – Waterford

KENLINE, Lance Sergeant LEVI NELSON – North Walsingham
KETCH, L/Corporal ALBERT HAROLD WILLSEA – Oil Springs
KING, Private ALFRED THOMAS – Courtland
KNELLER, Private THOMAS CHARLES – Clear Creek
KNIGHT, Private REGINALD FRANK – Simcoe
KNOTT, Private ARTHUR FREDERICK – Townsend
KRELL, Private PERCY LEWIS – Port Dover

LANE, Private ARTHUR HENRY – Simcoe
LARSSON, Private ALBERT LEWIS – Cultus
LEASK, Private BRUCE BEVERLEY – Woodhouse
LEFLER, Private MARSHALL – Waterford
LEWIS, Private LLOYD BRISTOL – Windham Centre
LEWIS, Corporal ROBERT ELGIN – Waterford
LOCKMAN, Corporal LEWIS AUSTIN – Houghton
LONG, Private WALTER WEYBURN –  Port Dover
LOW, Private WALTER CECIL – Port Dover
LOWN, Private WILLIAM JOHN – Port Dover

MACHON, Sergeant ERNEST GEORGE – Vittoria
MacKENZIE, Sapper NORMAN JOHN – Port Rowan
MacNAB, Private CHARLES STEVENSON – Woodhouse
MALCOLM, Private Clifford Ola – Teeterville
MARCH, Sapper THOMAS ARTHUR – Simcoe
MARR, Private WALLACE – Waterford
MARTIN, Private LEONARD CLEVELAND – Port Dover
MARTIN, Lance Corporal WILLIAM EDGAR – St. Williams
MASON, Private WILLIAM – Charlotteville
MASTERS, Private HARRY – St. Williams
MATTHEWS, Private Michael – Waterford
MAY, Corporal JOHN – Woodhouse
McCALL, Private ARTHUR EARLE – Oseola, PA
McCALL, Private GORDON JAMES – Vittoria
McCLINTIC, Private CYRUS WILLIAM – Delhi
MESSECAR, Private ANDREW – Waterford
MICHENER, Lieutenant LEO – Simcoe
MILLER, Private THOMAS – Renton
MOFFATT, Private MORLY EVERD – Cultus
MORRIS, Private ARCHIBALD EDWARD – Port Dover
MORRIS, Private DAVID – St. Williams
MORRIS, Private GEORGE EDWARD – St. Williams
MORROW, Private LORANCE THOMAS BRADSHAW – Charlotteville
MOSGROVE, Private THOMAS MARSHALL – Courtland
MOTT, 2nd Lieutenant JACOB ERNEST – Waterford
MURCH, Private CLARENCE EGBERT – Houghton
MURPHY, Private FRANCIS LELAND – Silver Hill
MURPHY, Lance Corporal HARRY JAMES – North Walsingham
MYERS, Private ROY – Delhi

NEILL, Private GEORGE ALEXANDER – Simcoe
NETHERCOTT, Private HAROLD VERNON – Cultus
NEWHOUSE, Private HENRY MELVIN – Mohawk
NUNN, Lance Corporal ROBERT RUSSELL – Port Dover

OLMSTEAD, Sapper HUGH IGNATIUS – LaSalette

PAKE, Private JOHN – Lynedoch
PARRELL, Private GEORGE FREDERICK – Langton
PAULIN, Captain ARTHUR HILTON – Simcoe
PEARCE, Private EDGAR DRUMMOND – Nixon
PEGG, Private HUGH CLINTON – Forestville
PEPPER, Sergeant THOMAS WILLIAM – Waterford
PLACE, Private CHARLES SAMUEL – St. Williams
PORTER, Second Lieutenant WILSON – Port Dover
POTTS, Private JAMES – Delhi
POWELL, Private CECIL – Port Dover
POWELL, Private JOSEPH – Woodhouse
PRATT, Corporal GEORGE ARTHUR – Simcoe
PRENTICE, Private ROBERT – Simcoe

QUANBURY, Private ERNEST CHRISTIAN – Woodhouse
QUANBURY, Lt. JOHN HENRY – Woodhouse

RABBITS, Private MARK – Courtland
RANSOME, Private James Maxwell – Delhi
REED, Private CHARLES – Simcoe
REVELL, Private HARRY WILLIAM – Delhi
RIBBLE, Private GEORGE ARTHUR – Walsingham
RICHMOND, Private WILLIAM PALMER – Simcoe
RINGLER, Private WILLIAM JOHN – Listowel
ROBINS, Private LORNE – Waterford
ROBINSON, Private THOMAS – Delhi
ROSS, Lt. GEORGE ADAM RUSSELL – Lynedock
RUSH, Private CLARENCE CLYDE – South Walsingham
RYERSE, Private FREEMAN – Port Dover

SCHLOSS, Private LEO – Nixon/Woodhouse
SCOTT, Private ROBERT LEONARD – Simcoe
SEARLES, Private JOHN RISBEE – Hawtrey
SEBRING, Sapper CHARLTON AGUSTUS – Simcoe
SELLAR, Private EDWIN HENRY GEORGE – Simcoe
SHERLOCK, Private GEORGE – St. Williams
SHERMAN, Private HARRY ERNEST – Simcoe
SILVERTHORN, Private OSCAR – Glen Meyer
SIMMONS, Private WILFRED LOUIS – Courtland
SLAGHT, Captain JOHN ONION – Wyecombe
SLINGERLAND, Private HUGH ALEXANDER – Port Rowan
SLOAT, Private NILE – Woodhouse
SMALL, Private ANDREW GORDON – Simcoe
SMITH, Private DANIEL WADE – Port Dover
SMITH, Private EDWIN GEORGE SAMUEL – 133rd
SMITH, Private ERNEST WELBY – Fairground
SMITH, Sergeant HUGH WHITNEY – St. Williams
SMITH, Private JOHN ARTHUR – Langton
SMITH, Private PERCIVAL JESSE – Vittoria
SMITH, Private WALTER – Lynedoch
SMITH, Private WILLIAM – Courtland
SOHIER, Private BERNARD – Townsend
SOUTER, Lieutenant JAMES MITCHELL – Hamilton
SPAIN, Private GEORGE – Port Dover
SPAIN, Private JOHN WILLIAM – Port Dover
SPARLING, Sergeant THOMAS VINCENT – Norfolk
SPELLER, Private WILLIAM JOHN FRANK  –  Waterford
STEGMEIER, Sapper DAVID EARL – Simcoe
STEWARDSON, Private WILLIAM GUY – Waterford
STEWART, Private JOHN (Jack) MALCOLM – Delhi
STIPE, Private CHARLES LE ROY – Delhi
STROHM, Private FREDERICK NELLES – Wilsonville

THOMPSON, Private ROY BOWDEN – Simcoe
TOWLAND, Private ROBERT – Simcoe
TRUSDALE, Nurse Lieutenant ALICE – Waterford

UTTON, Corporal ENOCH ARTHUR – Walsingham

VYSE, Sapper JAMES EDWARD – Mohawk

WALLACE, Lance Corporal EARL PERCY – Simcoe
WALPOLE, Private DAVID – Port Rowan
WALPOLE, Private LEONARD EDWIN – Port Rowan
WALTON, Lance Corporal CYRIL GELDARD – Simcoe
WATMOUGH, Pte. JOHN SNOWDON – Simcoe
WATT, Second Lieutenant ROBERT SHERWIN – Langton
WEST, Private ARTHUR – Houghton
WEST, Private WILLIAM JAMES – Houghton
WEST, Private LEWIS EDGAR – Houghton
WESTGARTH, Private JOHN – Simcoe
WHITE, Cadet GILBERT JAMES – Delhi
WHITING, Private WILLIAM LEWIS – Delhi
WHITSIDE, Lieutenant JAMES LEROY – Delhi
WILSON, Lance Corporal JOHN – Rockford
WINEGARDEN, Private ROSS ERVIN – Delhi
WOOD, Private ARNOLD RALPH – Walsh
WRIGHT, Private HARRY ORLANDO – Simcoe

YOUMANS, Pte. ERNEST – Renton
YOUNG, Lance Corporal JOHN – Simcoe

LEAVE A COMMENT